Gun-totin', Chronic-smokin' Hearse Initiator (ludickid) wrote,
Gun-totin', Chronic-smokin' Hearse Initiator
ludickid

  • Music:

New Icon set SUPER CONTROVERSY: THE SEQUEL!

Man, are some of you gonna hate me for this.

Okay, here's how it shook down.

Since I put this up late yesterday, I left to polls open until tonight to give everyone a chance to vote. And at first glance, it would appear that "my favorite firearms", the gutcore favorite of many of you mutants, tied for the lead. Now, ordinarily, when there's a tie, I pick the winner. Which I'm doing -- but not because there was a tie; because there was a legit winner, and it was "patriotic super-heroes".

"Whaaaaat?" you cry, you bloodthirsty shitheels. "Clearly, they tied with 15 each! Pick guns! I wanna look at guns for a month!" Nope. Sorry. The ballot box was stuffed, my friends. One extra vote went to the guns, due to furtive use of a pseudonym. A point could be made that I allowed this in the past, but I am disallowing to act as precedent, because the Supreme Court's decision was clearly only binding in Bush vs. Gore.

Further you say: "You are a big puss-wagon. You are only picking patriotic super-heroes because you don't want your girlfriend to think you are some kind of violent psychopath." Wrong! My girlfriend ALREADY thinks I am some kind of violent psychopath! In reality, I am picking "patriotic superheroes" because they legitimately won, and because there is no other time I can use them when it won't look kinda stupid.

Click on comments for the full set, and don't let me hear any shit about it.
Tags: trivium
Subscribe

  • INTRIGUING FINDINGS FROM RECENT POLLS

    1. A large number of people selected New York as the rock capital of the world. Many so doing are themselves from New York. 2. No one selected…

  • This post is rocking your socks off!

    It’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Filter Friday! Of course, I do not have a Rock ‘n’ Roll Filter, because I am perfectly at home with the idea of forcing my…

  • This post is punching your face out!

    It’s Violence Filter Friday! Of course, I do not have a Violence Filter, because I am a rickety old man whose closest brush with conflict is when he…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 67 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • INTRIGUING FINDINGS FROM RECENT POLLS

    1. A large number of people selected New York as the rock capital of the world. Many so doing are themselves from New York. 2. No one selected…

  • This post is rocking your socks off!

    It’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Filter Friday! Of course, I do not have a Rock ‘n’ Roll Filter, because I am perfectly at home with the idea of forcing my…

  • This post is punching your face out!

    It’s Violence Filter Friday! Of course, I do not have a Violence Filter, because I am a rickety old man whose closest brush with conflict is when he…