Gun-totin', Chronic-smokin' Hearse Initiator (ludickid) wrote,
Gun-totin', Chronic-smokin' Hearse Initiator
ludickid

Telephone Ring

And then, of course, there was this one.

CALL #2: LOU REED

LP: Ludic Syndicate World Headquarters, how may I direct your call?

LR: "Operator".

LP: This is the operator.

LR: (presses "0" on keypad)

LP: Sir, this is the operator.

LR: Goddamn it...how do you get a live person on these fucking things?

LP: Hello? Sir? I am a live person.

LR: Finally. I need Leonard Pierce.

LP: This is he.

LR: That was fast.

LP: Well, to be honest with you, it's only me here. I lost most of my staff during the breakup. I think they're all working for the drug dealers who used to live across the street from us now.

LR: Drag.

LP: Is this Herman Munster?

LR: No, it's Lou.

LP: Lou Dobbs?

LR: No, it's me, Lou.

LP: Lou Barlow?

LR: Close. Lou Reed. By the way, have you noticed how fat Lou Barlow has gotten lately?

LP: Man, no shit. I think he spent the time between Sebadoh III and now doing nothing but eat Ding Dongs. Anyway, what can I do for you, Lou?

LR: Well, as you know, man, the voting for the next round of inductees to the Rock 'n' Roll Hall of Fame is coming up, and I was wondering if you could help me out.

LP: Geez, Lou, I dunno.

LR: Come on, man. I know we've had our differences, and my work as well as my life of late has been a bit of a disappointment to you, but I was responsible for the Velvets. Probably the most important band, in terms of the music that you like, of all time.

LP: Lou, I...

LR: And my solo work -- I'm the first to admit I'm not setting the world on fire anymore, but I was pretty untouchable right up through New York. You always talk about how Bowie owned the '70s, and there's no Bowie without Lou.

LP: It's just...

LR: If nothing else, I recorded Metal Machine Music, thus providing critics an eternally enduring shorthand for "unlistenable noise".

LP: That's true, but...

LR: I deserve to be in the Hall of Fame, man. And you know it.

LP: I agree.

LR: So what's the problem, man? Is it Laurie Anderson? She wanted it, I swear. She's a cheetah.

LP: No, it's just that the ballots for 2007 have already gone out.

LR: Really? Did you vote for me?

LP: That's the other thing. I'm not on the voting committee.

LR: What? You were a total big shot back at Rolling Stone. You wrote that stroke book about Springsteen!

LP: Uh, that wasn't me. You're thinking of Dave Marsh. I'm a complete nobody who writes for indie papers and free weeklies. I barely even rate an invite to do the Voice poll.

LR: Shit. Do you have Dave Marsh's number, then?

LP: Well, it's Wednesday, which is the day he washes Bruce's car. I think I can track him down. But the other other thing is, Lou...

LR: Is it money? Look, I'd be happy to bribe you, man, if you don't mind 35-year-old meth tablets instead of money.

LP: No, Lou. It's that, well, you're already in the Rock 'n' Roll Hall of Fame.

LR: Really?

LP: Twice.

LR: Twice?

LP: Yep.

LR: Man, I am so wasted. I'm gonna take a nap.

LP: Good talking to you, Lou.
Tags: laffs, music
Subscribe

  • Taken for Granted

    Goodness knows our society has long mistaken the exhortation to kill its idols for an invitation to shit on its most talented members, but sometimes…

  • How Fandom Works: A Non-Toon

    1.  JERRY FAN:  I love pies 2.  JACKY FAN:  I also love pies 3.  ( both eat pies with little enthusiasm) 4.  JERRY FAN:  This pie would make a…

  • The Health of the Clear Sky

    Suicide, as a tactic of war, seems to hold a particular horror for us.  Because it is so seemingly foreign to the West (although, really, it bears…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment