?

Log in

No account? Create an account

JUMP BACK | BE FORWARD

After several months of not being able to connect with the internet, my Xbox Live account inexplicably started working again last week, and so I've been tinkering around with playing a few games online.

Mostly, I don't much care for it; the vast number of people playing Xbox live are teenagers who get bored easily and tend to, for example, quit in the middle of a song when you're playing Rock Band. I also don't really enjoy being yelled at by a 14-year-old because, since I do not spend seventy-four hours a week playing video games, I am not quite at his skill level on Call of Duty 4. Still, I've enjoyed a few sessions of Rock Band*; the interface is super-smooth, the collaborative play is fun, and it gives me my all-time favorite video game story:

One of the songs you can do is "(Don't Fear the) Reaper by Blue Öyster Cult, which I really dig, because it's got my all-time favorite guitar solo and it's fun to pretend I can play it. So I found a group on Xbox Live running through it, and you know how you can buy those headset mics to talk to people you're playing with online?

The guy playing drums in our band had an actual cowbell, and he played it during it song. We could hear it over his headset mic. After the song was over we all gave him a round of applause. I'm pretty sure this is the best use of technology ever.

*: If any of you play Rock Band online, or any other Xbox games, hit me up -- we'll run a game one of these days.

Comments

( 13 SHOTS LICKED — LICK A SHOT )
lester22
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
That's your all-time favorite guitar solo? Wow. Cool.
ludickid
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, man, the thing gives me the chills. It even edges out Eddie Hazel on "Maggot Brain". Plus, your roommate gets a nickel in his trust fund every time I play it, right?
lester22
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
Ex-roommate, and yeah, something like that. :-) Buck Dharma actually had the foresight to hang on to the rights to his songs.

It is a fantastic solo. That ripping, shredding lick at the beginning really cranks it up nice.
lester22
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
Also, Eddie Hazel on "Maggot Brain" = DELICIOUS.
audacian
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, that's pretty awesome. At least people are being creative.
archaica
Dec. 4th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
that's awesome.
roninspoon
Dec. 4th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC)
Fellas...

We gotta have... more cowbell.

I'm tellin ya.
vito_excalibur
Dec. 4th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
That's beautiful. :D
hipsterdetritus
Dec. 4th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
Fuckin' Christopher Walken. I tellsya, like I might've toldsya before, I am ceaselessly mortified by the fact that any declaration of my interest in Blue Oyster Cult is, 90% of the time, met not with "fuck yeah, 'Godzilla'" or "man how about Patti Smith's vocals on 'The Revenge of Vera Gemini'" but "I GOTTA FEVAH". Why couldn't SNL have clowned, I dunno, Mountain?

On another note, I am planning on buying Rock Band (at least the standalone, not-$200 version) in the next week or thereabouts, so hit me up for that. And maybe Project Gotham Racing 4, Forza Motorsport 2 or Crackdown, if you're so inclined. Gamertag = Stupornaut.
ludickid
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
Tell me about it. I have, despite its complete cultural ubiquity, never actually seen the "More Cowbell" sketch, because I love the song so much that I don't want anything to fuck it up.

Once I get back from my travels, I'll probably hunt you down on Xbox Live, we'll do somethin'. You might wanna think about gettin' Call of Duty 4, too, man, it's raw.
calamityjon
Dec. 4th, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
Ha, Dean continues to be the thorn in many XBox Live Players' sides ...
ludickid
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
Fuckin' Dean, man. What is with that guy.
andyaxel
Dec. 5th, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
Fake drummers echo real-life drummers, apparently.
( 13 SHOTS LICKED — LICK A SHOT )

Profile

flavored with age
ludickid
Gun-totin', Chronic-smokin' Hearse Initiator
Ludic Log

PROPRIETOR

Leonard Pierce is a freelance writer wandering around Texas with no sleep or sense of direction. If you give him money he will write something for you. If you are nice to him he may come to your house and get drunk.

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow